Prep roundup (April 20): Huskies top RaidersApril 21, 2017 5:46pm

April 21--Tanner Halvorson drove in three runs as Eau Claire North picked up a 6-1 Big Rivers baseball win over Hudson on Thursday evening in Hudson.

Noah Hanson added a pair of hits for the Huskies, while three pitchers combined to scatter six hits and allow one unearned run.

Chippewa Falls 7, Rice Lake 1: Xavier recruit Trevor Olson struck out 12 batters and gave up one run on one hit in six innings to power the Cardinals.

Dane Weiland drove in two runs for Chippewa Falls.

River Falls 5, Menomonie 3: Jake Lindsay struck out 11 batters in a complete-game win for the Wildcats.

Nonconference

Regis 12, Elk Mound 0: Jacob Salonek struck out six and tossed a two-hit shutout for the Ramblers.

The Regis offense backed him up with 11 hits in a five-inning win.

Eleva-Strum 14, Fall Creek 11: Tanner Engen had a pair of hits and three RBIs for the Cardinals.

Dunn-St. Croix

Durand 24, Mondovi 12: Bret Schlosser and Tyler Kilboten each drove in four runs as the Panthers won a 33-hit slugfest.

Dairyland

Immanuel Lutheran 8, Independence/Gilmanton 4: Joseph Bailey drove in two runs for the Lancers.

SOFTBALL

Big Rivers

Menomonie 3-2, North 1-11: Mikayla Stai drove in a pair of runs for the Mustangs in the opener, while the Huskies came back to rack up 17 hits in the second game.

Annamarie Holtz was 3-for-4 with two home runs and four RBIs in North's win.

Dunn-St. Croix

Mondovi 10, Plum City 2: Samantha Wulff homered and drove in four runs.

Durand 8, Spring Valley 3: Pitcher Kelci Brion helped her own cause with two hits and two RBIs.

Nonconference

Altoona 14, Neillsville 1: Kate Harris went 4-for-4 with three RBIs and three stolen bases for the Railroaders.

GIRLS SOCCER

Big Rivers

North 2, Rice Lake 0: Riley Sarkauskas and Anna Kent scored second-half goals as the Huskies won on the road.

BOYS GOLF

Big Rivers: Zach Bernhardt tied for second with a 38 as Memorial won the team title by four strokes at Lake Wissota Golf Course. Memorial, at 156, edged North, which shot 160. Chippewa Falls' Chase Hoople was the medalist with a 35.

TRACK AND FIELD

Colfax Invite: McDonell's Nathan Hoglund won the 100, 200 and 400 to lead the Macks to the title.

___

(c)2017 Leader-Telegram (Eau Claire, Wis.)

Visit the Leader-Telegram (Eau Claire, Wis.) at www.leadertelegram.com

Distributed by Tribune Content Agency, LLC.

Page 1 of 1

More Stories Like This

AdChoices

Related Searches

Related Searches

AdChoices